RECENT WEBSITE ADDITIONS BY DATE, LEPIDOPTERA SPECIES ARE LISTED IN TAXONOMIC ORDER

Back to Home Page

2017

616 Elachista bedellella - Drawings of a larval mine and larva, adult female
1800 Northern Winter Moth (Operophtera fagata) - Egg
1811 Slender Pug (Eupithecia tenuiata) - Egg
1826 Triple-spotted Pug (Eupithecia trisignaria) - Cocoon, male and female pupae

2016

35 Ectoedemia minimella - Adult
83 Stigmella atricapitella - Larval mines and adult
109 Stigmella prunetorum - Larval mine and adult
369 PhyllocnÂistis xenia - Adult
503 Coleophora fuscocuprella - Adult

December 10

496a Coleophora adjectella - Larval cases
673 Depressaria pimpinellae - !0 and 15mm larvae and adult
683 Depressaria depressana - Larvaf and an adult
687 Exaeretia allisella - Larval drawing and adult
693 Agonopterix putridella - 8mm and 12mm larvae and adults
696 Agonopterix propinquella - 10mm larva and adults
720 Ethmia bipunctella - Final instar larva and adult
738 Monochroa tetragonella - Larva and adult
739 Monochroa conspersella - Larval feeding damage, larval mine and larva
744 Monochroa arundinetella - Drawings of larval mines, larva and adult
744a Monochroa moyses - Larval mine, larva and adult
759 Coleotechnites piceaella - Final instar larva and adult
761 Athrips tetrapunctella - Drawings of a larva and adult
2378 Brighton Wainscot (Oria musculosa) - No larval photos available but a reference to a handbook with larval photos given. Adult
2386 Mediterranean Brocade (Spodoptera littoralis) - Larva and adult
2393 Reddish Buff Acosmetia caliginosa - Final instar larva and adult

November 4

768 Carpatolechia notatella - Feeding signs, larva and adult
829 Caryocolum marmoreum - Larva and adult
831 Caryocolum proximum - Larva and adult
832 Caryocolum blandella - Larva and adult
848 Syncopacma albipalpella - Larval mine, drawings of larva and adult
852 Anacampsis temerella - Larval drawing and adult
861 Acompsia schmidtiellus - Larva and adult
869 Helcystogramma lutatella - Larval habitation, larva and adult
877 Stathmopoda pedella - Larval drawing and adult
888 Mompha propinquella - Larval drawing and adult
889 Mompha divisella - larval galls and adults
891 Mompha sturnipennella - Larval gall and adult
894 Cosmopterix zieglerella - Larval mines, larvae, cocoon and adults
896 Cosmopterix orichalcea - Drawings of larval mine and larva, adult
896a Cosmopterix scribaiella - Larval mine, larva and adult
908 Sorhagenia rhamniella - Larval drawing and adult
938 Agapeta zoegana - Larva and adults
1015 Eulia ministrana - Larva and adult1201 Eucosma cana - Larva feeding in seedhead, final instar larva and adult
1053 Acleris hastiana - Larval feeding signs, larva and adults
1272 Pammene aurana - Larva in seedhead, final instar larva and adult
1279 Dichrorampha acuminatana - Larva feeding in flowerhead, final instar larva and adult
1355a Musotima nitidalis - Egg, eggshell. First, second and final instar larvae, pupa and adult
1485 Phycitodes maritima - Feeding signs, final instar larva and adults
1498 Amblyptilia punctidactyla - Larva, pupa and adult

October 5

798 Neofriseria peliella - Final instar larva and adult
801a Gelechia senticetella - Larva and adult
809 Hollyhock Seed Moth (Pexicopia malvella) - Larval drawing and adult
812 Scrobipalpa instabilella - Larval mine and spinning, adult
826 Caryocolum vicinella - Larva and adult
828 Caryocolum viscariella - Larval soinning, larva and adult
1790 The Tissue (Triphosa dubitata) - Final instar larva
2443 Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota) - Final instar larva
2449 Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia) - Male and female pupae
2450 Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita) - Different colour forms of larvae of the Spectacle

September 20

998 Light Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana) - Egg batch
1878 Drab Looper (Mina murinata) - Final instar larva and adults
1895 Netted Mountain Moth (Macaria carbonaria) - Final instar larvae and adult
2373 Webb's Wainscot (Globia sparganii) - Final instar larva
2375 Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa) - Final instar larva and adults
2379 Small Rufous (Coenobia rufa) - Part grown larva and adult
2391 Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritimus) - Final instar larva, pupa and adults
2443 Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota) - Larva at 14mm
2449 Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia) - Larvae at 10mm, 12mm, 22mm and final instar
2482 White-line Snout (Schrankia taenialis) - Final instar larva and adult

September 9

2305 Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara) - Female pupa
2449 Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia) - Egg, 5mm larva and final instar larva
2450 The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita) - Female pupa

August 22

695 Agonopterix alstromeriana - Larval spinnings, larva and adult
722 Ethmia pyrausta - Early and late instar larvae, adults
728 Monochroa cytisella - Larval feeding signs and adult
753 Aristotelia brizella - Larval feeding damage and adult
757 Recurvaria nanella - Larval mine and adult
760 Exoteleia dodecella - Larval mine, larva and adults
1670 Small Grass Emerald (Chlorissa viridata) - Final instar larva
2293 Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) - Eggs
2443 Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota) - 10mm larva

August 10

23 Ectoedemia argyropeza - Adult
260 Pear Leaf Blister Moth (Leucoptera malifoliella) - Adult
422 Argyresthia albistria - Larva and adult
510 Coleophora juncicolella - Adult
725 Metzneria aestivella - Larva and adult
748 Ptocheuusa paupella - Feeding signs and adult
1310 Catoptria permutatellus - newly emerged larva
1386 Anania fuscalis - Larva and adult
2304 Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis) - Eggs, larvae at 5mm, 14mm and 24mm, male and female pupae, adult

August 6

166 Mountain Burnet/Scotch Burnet (Zygaena exulans) - Newly emerged and 4.5mm larvae
203 Infurcitinea argentimaculella - Larva and adult
398 Tinagma ocnerostomella - Larva, cocoon and adult
550 Coleophora nutantella - Larval case and adult
622 Elachista adscitella - Larval mine and adult
665 Dasystoma salicella - Larvae and adult
690 Agonopterix cnicella - Larvae and adult
694 Agonopterix nanatella - Larva and adult
833 Caryocolum junctella - Larval mine, larval spinning, larvae and adult
1310 Catoptria permutatellus - Egg and adult
1637 Oak Eggar (Lasiocampa quercus) - Egg
1942 Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata) - Adult female
2312 The Olive (Ipimorpha subtusa) - Egg

July 19

440 Paraswammerdamia albicapitella - Larval mines, larva and adult
448 Atemelia torquatella - Larval mines and adult
449 Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella) - Larval mines, feeding signs and adults
450 Hawthorn Moth (Scythropia crataegella) - Larval mines, larva and adult
452 Ypsolopha nemorella - Larva and adult
465a Plutella haasi - Larval feeding signs, larvae and adults
492 Coleophora flavipennella - Larval case and adults
528 Coleophora chalcogrammella - Larval case and adult
595 Elachista biatomella - Larval mine and adult
610 Elachista argentella - Larval mine and adults
642a Metalampra italica - Larva, pupa and adult
900 Pancalia schwarzella - Larva and adult
928 Gynnidomorpha permixtana - Larvae and adults
1043 Acleris aspersana - Larval habitation, larva and adult
1336 Eudonia pallida - Larva and adult
1809 Twin-spot Carpet (Perizoma didymata) - Egg
1942 Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata) - Male pupa
2305 Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara) - Egg
2313 Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea) - Final instar larvae and adult

July 8

116 Stigmella lapponica - Larval mine and adult
166 Mountain Burnet/Scotch Burnet (Zygaena exulans) - Egg and cocoon
179 Dahlica lichenella - Larval case and adults
184 Luffia lapidella - Larval case
190 Epichnopterix retiella - Larval case and adult
202 Eudarcia richardsoni - Larval cases and adults
373 Currant Clearwing (Synanthedon tipuliformis) - Feeding hole, larva, pupa and adult
505 Coleophora idaeella - Feedung signs and adult (set specimen)
1210 Pine Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia buoliana) - Larva and adult
1495 Marasmarcha lunaedactyla - Larva and adult
1512 Merrifieldia baliodactylus - Feeding signs, larva and adults
1887 Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata) - Eggs and 10mm larva
1942 Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata) - Post hibernation 17mm larva and female pupa
2304 Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis) - Eggs, larvae at 5mm and 14mm

June 30

16 Gold Swift (Hepialus hecta) - Egg, female and male adults
124 Tischeria dodonaea - Larval mines and adult
131 Incurvaria oehlmanniella - Larval mine and adult
132 Incurvaria praelatella - Larval mines, larva and adult
133 Currant Shoot Borer (Lampronia capitella) - Larva and adult
138 Lampronia fuscatella - Larval gall and adult
387 Prochoreutis sehestediana - Larval spinnings and adult
472 Inuliphila pulicariae - Larval mine, cocoon and adult
532 Coleophora albidella - Larval case and adult
594 Elachista gleichenella - Larva and adult
710 Agonopterix conterminella - Final instar larva and adult
1750 Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata) - Eggs, male and female pupae

June 20

127 Coptotriche angusticollella - Larval mines and adult
136 Raspberry Moth (Lampronia corticella) - Feeding signs, larva and adult
431 Yponomeuta sedella - Larva and adult
471 Digitivalva perlepidella - Larval mines, pupa and adult
528 Coleophora chalcogrammella - Larval case and adult
595 Elachista biatomella - Larval mine and adult
718 Ethmia dodecea - Larva and adult
766 Altenia scriptella - Larval feeding signs, larva and adult
862 Juniper Webber (Dichomeris marginella) - Final instar larva, pupa and adult
880 Mompha langiella - Larval mines, larva, cocoon and adult
881 Mompha terminella - Larval mine and adult
896b Cosmopterix pulchrimella - Larval mines and adult
947 Aethes smeathmanniana - Larva feeding signs, larva and adult
951 Aethes beatricella - Larval hibernating signs, larva and adult
1105 Lobesia occidentis - Larvae, pupa and adult
1243 Grapholita pallifrontana - Larva and adult
1247 Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana) - Larva and adult
1465 Nephopterix angustella - Feeding signs, larva and adult
1516 Pselnophorus heterodactyla - Final instar larva and adult
1519 Euleioptilus carphodactyla - Larva and adult

June 12

188 Proutia betulina - Larva and adults
417 Argyresthia spinosella - Larvae and adult
430 Yponomeuta plumbella - Larval feeding signs, larval mine and adult
436 Pseudoswammerdamia combinella - Larval mine and adult
442 Cedestis gysseleniella - Larval mines, pupa and adult
443 Cedestis subfasciella - Larval mine, larva, pupa and adult
625 Elachista cinereopunctella - Larval mine, larva, pupa and adult
1866 Manchester Treble-bar (Carsia sororiata) - 12mm and final instar larvae, male and female pupae


June 6

444 Ocnerostoma pinariella - Larval mine, pupa and adult
445 Ocnerostoma friesei - Larval mines, larva, cocoon, pupa and adult
668 Luquetia lobella - Larva and adult
883 Mompha raschkiella - Larval mines and adult
898 Limnaecia phragmitella - Larva and adult
917 Scythris empetrella - Larval tube, larva and adult
940 Aethes rutilana - Larval feeding signs, larva and adult
1030 Eana incanana - Larval and adults
1070 Olethreutes mygindiana - Larva and adult
1158 Rhopobota ustomaculana - Larval mines, larva, pupa and adult
1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla - Larva, pupae and adults
1515 Wheeleria spilodactylus - Larvae and pupa
2157 Light Brocade (Lacanobia w-latinum) - Final instar larva
2169 Barrett's Marbled Coronet (Hadena luteago) - Final instar larva and adults
2197 Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea) - Final instar larva and adult
2336 Double Lobed (Apamea ophiogramma) - Final instar larva and adult

May 26

40 Bohemannia pulverosella - Larval mine and adult
41 Ectoedemia atrifrontella - Larval mines and adult
49 Trifurcula eurema - Larval mines
53 Stigmella splendidissimella - Adult
55 Stigmella aeneofasciella - Larval mines and adult
82 Stigmella paradoxa - Larval mine
94 Stigmella spinosissimae - Larval mine
98 Stigmella catharticella - Adult
99 Stigmella hybnerella - Adult
105 Stigmella desperatella - Larval mines
111 Stigmella microtheriella - Adult
166 Scotch Burnet (Zygaena exulans) - Larva and adult
195 Sterrhopteryx fusca - Larval cases and adult
1984 Hummingbird Hawk-moth (Macroglossum stellatarum) - Newly emerged larva
2172 White Spot (Hadena albimacula) - Larvae and adult
2203 White-speck (Mythimna unipuncta) - Final instar larva and adult
2341 Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula) - Final instar larva and adults

May 10

171 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet (Zygaena lonicerae) - Adult pair in cop
433 Kessleria fasciapennella - Larval mines, final instar larvae and adult
790 Chionodes fumatella - Sand-covered silken tubes, final instar larva, adult
846 Syncopacma vinella - Larval spinning and mine, 5mm and final instar larvae
897 Cosmopterix lienigiella - Larval mine, larva and adult
905 Blastodacna hellerella - Final instar larva and adult
913 Scythris fallacella - Final instar larva and adult
988 Bilberry Tortrix (Aphelia viburnana) - Larval spinning, final instar larva, pupa and adults
1020 Grey Tortrix (Cnephasia stephensiana) - Larva and adults
1084 Hedya ochroleucana - Larva and adult
1120 Ancylis mitterbacheriana - A larval pod, larvae and adults
1221 Strophedra weirana - Feeding sugns, larva and adult
1224 Pammene luedersiana - Larval spinnings, final instar larvae and adult
1260 Cydia splendana Larva and adults
1333 Scoparia pyralella - Final instar larva and adults
1377 Anania lancealis - Larvae and adult
1393 Udea uliginosalis - Final instar larva and adult
1430 Stored Nut Moth (Paralipsa gularis) - Final instar larva, cocoon, adult male and female
1507 Stenoptilia zophodactylus - Feeding signs, developing and final instar larvae and adult
1517 Adaina microdactyla - Larval exit hole, final instar larva and pupa
1872 Blomer's Rivulet (Discoloxia blomeri) - Final instar larva
1875 Small White Wave (Asthena albulata) - Larvae and adults
2082 Garden Dart (Euxoa nigricans) - Part grown larva and adults
2091 Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) - Final instar larvae and adults
2103 Plain Clay (Eugnorisma depuncta) - Final instar larva and adult

April 22

256 Leucoptera spartifoliella - Larval mines, cocoon and adult
257 Leucoptera orobi - Larval mines and adult
258 Leucoptera lathyrifoliella - Feeding signs, larval mines and adult
259 Leucoptera lotella - Larval mine and adult
262 Lyonetia prunifoliella - Larval mines, larva and adult
791 Chionodes distinctella - Larvae and adult
814 Beet Moth (Scrobipalpa ocellatella) - Larval mines, larva and adult
815 Scrobipalpa nitentella - Larval mines, final instar larva and adult
1147 Willow Tortrix (Epinotia cruciana) - Final instar larvae and adult
1155 Epinotia brunnichana - Rolled leaf, final instar larva and adults
1171 Gypsonoma minutana - Larva and adult

April 12

390 Choreutis diana - Larval spinnings, head of final instar larva and adult
783 Bryotropha boreella - Larvae, cocoon and adult
1052 Acleris umbrana - Final instar larva and adult
1074 Phiaris palustrana - Larva and adult
1726 Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata) - Female and male pupae
1782 The Fern (Horisme tersata) - Final instar larva and adult
1814 Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata) - Final instar larva and adult
1815 Cloaked Pug (Eupithecia abietaria) - Feeding signs in a cone, larvae and adult
1818 Marbled Pug (Eupithecia irriguata) - Final instar larva and adult
1833 Bleached Pug (Eupithecia expallidata) - Final instar larvae and adults

April 3

281 Caloptilia populetorum - Larval mine, rolled leaf, pupa and adults
484 Epermenia aequidentellus - Larval mines, larva and adult
485 Schreckensteinia festaliella - Larva, cocoon and adult
488 Coleophora limoniella - Larval cases, larva and adult
490 Coleophora lutipennella - Larval case and adult
491 Coleophora gryphipennella - Larval case and adult
564 Coleophora virgaureae - Larva and case, adult
585 Coleophora maritimella - Larval case and adult
601 Elachista albifrontella - Larval mine, larva and adults
620 Elachista gangabella - Larval mines, larva and adult
623 Elachista bisulcella - Larval mine and adults
629 Elachista utonella - Larval mine and adult
631 Elachista freyerella - Larval mines and adult
650 Esperia oliviella - Larva and adult
682 Depressaria chaerophylli - Larvae and adult
700 Agonopterix pallorella - Larva in spun leaf, larva and adult
702 Agonopterix assimilella - Larval spinning, larva and adult
705 Agonopterix umbellana - Larval spinning, larvae and adult
708 Agonopterix carduella - Larva and adult
709 Agonopterix liturosa - Larva and adult
712 Agonopterix astrantiae - Larva and adults
714 Agonopterix yeatiana - Larva and adult
729 Isophrictis striatella - Larva and adult
746 Chrysoesthia drurella - Larval mines, larva and adult
747 Chrysoesthia sexguttella - Leaf mines, larva and adult
752 Aristotelia ericinella - Larva and adult
770 Carpatolechia proximella - Larva and adults
793 Mirificarma lentiginosella - Larva and adult
834 Caryocolum tricolorella - Larva and adult
856 Anarsia spartiella - Larva, adult male and female

March 19

558 Coleophora ramosella - Feeding signs, larval case and adult
590 Perittia obscurepunctella - Larval mines, larva and adult
592 Stephensia brunnichella - Larval mines and adult
593 Elachista regificella - Larval mine and adult
593b Elachista tengstromi- Larval mines and adult
596 Elachista poae - Larval mines, larva, pupa and adult
603 Elachista subnigrella - Larval mine, larva, pupa and adult
606 Elachista humilis - Larval mine and adults
609 Elachista maculicerusella - Larva, pupa and adult
617 Elachista obliquella - Larval mine and adult
2437 Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta) - Cocoon and pupa

March 15

1711 Treble Brown Spot (Idaea trigeminata) - Final instar larva and adult
1731 Chalk Carpet (Scotopteryx bipunctaria) - Final instar larva and adult
1781 Small Waved Umber (Horisme vitalbata) - Final instar larva and adult

March 12

563 Coleophora argentula - Larval cases and adult
565 Coleophora saxicolella - Larval case and adult
567 Coleophora adspersella - Larval cases and adults
569 Coleophora squamosella - Larval case
572 Coleophora vestianella - Larval cases and adults
573 Coleophora atriplicis - Larval cases and adult
574 Coleophora deviella - Larval cases
575 Coleophora salinella - Larval cases and adult
576 Coleophora albicans - Larval cases
577 Coleophora artemisicolella - Larval case and feeding signs
580 Coleophora sylvaticella - Larval cases and adult
581 Coleophora taeniipennella - Larval cases and adults
582 Coleophora glaucicolella - Larval case and adult
583 Coleophora tamesis - Larval case and adult
584 Coleophora alticolella - Larval cases and adults
585 Coleophora maritimella - Larval case
586 Coleophora adjunctella - Larval case and adult
587 Coleophora caespititiella - Larval case and adult
588 Coleophora salicorniae - Larval cases and adult

March 8

44 Trifurcula headleyella - Adult
549 Coleophora pennella - Larval cases and adult
551 Coleophora galbulipennella - Larval case and adult
552 Coleophora lassella - Larval case and adult
553 Coleophora striatipennella - Larval case and adults
554 Coleophora inulae - Larval case and adult
555 Coleophora follicularis - Larval mines, larval case and adult
556 Coleophora trochilella - Larval cases and adults
559 Coleophora peribenanderi - Larval case and adult
560 Coleophora paripennella - Larval mines, larval cases and adult
562 Coleophora asteris - Larval case and adult

March 5

165 Scarce Forester (Jordanita globulariae) Final instar larva and adult
529 Coleophora tricolor - Larval cases
530 Coleophora lixella - Larval cases and adults
533 Coleophora anatipennella - Larval case and adults
535 Coleophora ibipennella - Larval cases and adult
536 Coleophora betulella - Larval case and adult
537 Coleophora kuehnella - Larval case and adult
539 Coleophora conspicuella - Larval case and adult
541 Coleophora pyrrhulipennella - Larval case and adult
545 Coleophora saturatella - Larval case and adult
546 Coleophora genistae - Larval cases and adult
547 Coleophora discordella - Larval case and adult
1514 Porrittia galactodactyla - Feeding signs, larva and adult
1658 Oak Lutestring (Cymatophorima diluta) - Final instar larva and adult
2366 Burren Green (Calamia tridens) - Final instar larvae and adult
2368 The Crescent (Celaena leucostigma) - Final instar larva and adult

February 26

44 Trifurcula headleyella - Larval mine
501 Coleophora siccifolia - Adult
506 Coleophora vitisella - Larval case
507 Coleophora glitzella - Larval case, feeding signs and adult
511 Coleophora orbitella - Larval mines and a case
512 Coleophora binderella - Larval mines, cases and an adult
513 Coleophora potentillae - Larval mines and case
514 Coleophora ahenella - Larval mines, case and adult
515 Coleophora albitarsella - Larval case, mines and adult
516 Coleophora trifolii - Larval cases and adult
518 Coleophora mayrella - Larval case, larva and adult
519 Coleophora deauratella - Larva in a case and adult
520 Coleophora amethystinella - Larval pod cases, larva and adult
521 Coleophora conyzae - Larval case, larva and adult
522 Coleophora lineolea - Larval mine. larval case and adult
523 Coleophora hemerobiella - First and second larval cases, adult
524 Coleophora lithargyrinella - Larval mineas and adult
525 Coleophora solitariella - Larval mines, larval case and adult
526 Larch Case-bearer (Coleophora laricella) - Larval case and adult
527 Coleophora wockeella - Larval mines, cases and adult

February 14

20 Ectoedemia decentella - Larval mine and adult
41a Ectoedemia amanii - Larval mine
366 Phyllonorycter sagitella - Adult
501 Coleophora siccifolia - Larval mine and case
502 Coleophora trigeminella - Larval case
503 Coleophora fuscocuprella - larval case, larva and larval mines
504 Coleophora lusciniaepennella - Larval mine and adult
505 Coleophora idaeella - Larval case
510 Coleophora juncicolella - Larva and larval mines
1854 Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata) - Final instar larva (different form)
2192 Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera) - Final instar larva and adult

February 10

26 Ectoedemia agrimoniae - Larval mine
54 Stigmella auromarginella - Larval mines and adult
494 Coleophora coracipennella - Larval case and adult
494a Coleophora prunifoliae - Larval mine, case and adult
496 Coleophora milvipennis - Larval mine, case and adult
497 Coleophora badiipennella - Larval mines, case and adult
498 Coleophora alnifoliae Larval mine, cases and adult
499 Coleophora limosipennella - Larval mine, case and adult
500 Coleophora hydrolapathella - Larval case and adult

February 2

180 Diplodoma laichartingella - Larva in larval case
311 Dialectica imperialella - Adults
326 Phyllonorycter blancardella Larval mine and adult
328 Phyllonorycter junoniella - Larval mine and adult
331 Phyllonorycter lantanella - Larval mine and adult
332a Firethorn Leaf Miner (Phyllonorycter leucographella) - Larval mines and adult
335 Phyllonorycter salicicolella - Larval mine and adult
336 Phyllonorycter dubitella - Larval mine, pupal case and adult
339 Phyllonorycter ulicicolella - Larval mine and adult
347 Phyllonorycter anderidae - Larval mine and adult
366 Phyllonorycter sagitella - Larval mine
656 Tachystola acroxantha - Larva, pupa and adult
1156 Epinotia solandriana - Larva and adults

January 28

324 Phyllonorycter sorbi- larval mines and adult
2346 Morris's Wainscot (Photedes morrisii) - Final instar larva and adult
2348 Lyme Grass (Chortodes elymi) - Final instar larvae and adult
2350 Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina) - Final instar larval and adult

January 16

156 Heliozela resplendella - Adult
276 Bucculatrix demaryella - Adult
280 Caloptilia cucilipennella - Larval mines and cones, adult
308 Parornix finitimella - Larval mines, folded leaf and adult
309 Deltaornix torquillella - Larval mine, folded leaf and adult
310 Callisto denticulella - Larval mine, folded leaf and adult
311 Dialectica imperialella - Larval mine and blotch
313 Acrocercops brongniardella - Larval mine and adult
314 Leucospilapteryx omissella - Larval mine
315 Phyllonorycter harrisella - Larval mine and adults
316 Phyllonorycter roboris - Larval mine and adult
317 Phyllonorycter heegeriella - Larval mine and adult
320 Phyllonorycter quercifoliella - Larval mine and adult
1753 Striped Twin-spot Carpet (Coenotephria salicata) - Final instar larvae and adult
2035 Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex) - Final instar larva and adult
2311 Double Kidney (Ipimorpha retusa) - Final instar larva and adult
2344 Least Minor (Photedes captiuncula) - Larvae and adult

January 12

29 Ectoedemia atricollis - Adult
65 Stigmella speciosa - Adult
66 Stigmella sorbi - Adult
77 Stigmella tityrella - Adult
81 Stigmella hemargyrella - Adult
100 Stigmella oxyacanthella - Adult
103 Stigmella nylandriella - Adult
110 Stigmella betulicola -Adult
112 Stigmella luteella - Adult
159 Antispila treitschkiella - Adult
265 Bucculatrix cristatella - Adult
266 Bucculatrix nigricomella - Larval mine, final instar larvae, cocoon and adult
271 Bucculatrix albedinella - Larval mines and adult
272 Bucculatrix cidarella - Larval mine, larva and adult
275 Bucculatrix bechsteinella - Larval mines, cocoonet, larva, cocoon and adult
276 Bucculatrix demaryella - Larval mines and larva
282 Caloptilia elongella - Larval mines, folded leaf and adult
283 Caloptilia betulicola - Folded leaf and adult
285 Azalea Leaf Miner (Caloptilia azaleella) - Larval mine and folded leaf, adult
286 Caloptilia alchimiella - Larval mine/folded leaf and adult
287 Caloptilia robustella - Larval mine/folded leaf and adult
289 Caloptilia falconipennella - Larva in blotched mines and turned over leaves, cocoon and adult
290 Caloptilia semifascia - Larval mine, folded leaf and adults
294 Aspilapteryx tringipennella - Larval mine and adult
296 Calybites phasianipennella - Larval mine, rolled leaf and adult
297 Eucalybites auroguttella - Larval cones and adult
299 Parectopa ononidis Larval mine and adult
301 Parornix betulae - Larval mine, folded leaf and adult
302 Parornix fagivora - Larval mine with folded leaf
304 Parornix devoniella - Larval mine with folded leaf and adult
305 Parornix scoticella - Larval mine with folded leaf and adult
647 Brown House-moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella) - Adult
698 Agonopterix kaekeritziana - Adult
1039 Strawberry Tortrix (Acleris comariana) - Adult
1464 Gymnancyla canella - Adults
1812 Maple Pug (Eupithecia inturbata) - Adult

January 5

180 Diplodoma laichartingella - Larval case male and female adults
181 Taleporia tubulosa - Larval case and adult male
183 Bacotia claustrella - Larval cases, pupal case, male and female adults
185 Luffia ferchaultella - Larval cases
186 Psyche casta - Larval cases and adult male
192 Pachythelia villosella - Larval case and adult
199 Psychoides verhuella - Larval case, larva and adult
200 Psychoides filicivora - Larval case and adult
203 Infurcitinea argentimaculella - Larval silken feeding tubes
220 Nemapogon clematella - Larval feeding signs and adult
254 Laburnum Leaf Miner (Leucoptera laburnella) - Larval mine and adult
260 Pear Leaf Blister Moth (Leucoptera malifoliella) - Larval mines
264 Bedellia somnulentella - Larval mines, larva, pupa and adult
265 Bucculatrix cristatella - Larval mines, larva, cocoonet and cocoon
267 Bucculatrix maritima - Larval mines, larvae and adults

January 2

30 Ectoedemia arcuatella - Larval mines
48 Trifurcula cryptella - Larval mines
57 Stigmella filipendulae - Larval mines
59 Stigmella poterii - Larval mine
71 Stigmella zelleriella - Larval mine
78 Stigmella incognitella - Larval mine
91 Stigmella minusculella - Larval mine
101 Stigmella pyri - Larval mines
109 Stigmella prunetorum - Larval mine
114 Stigmella glutinosae - Larval mine
128 Phylloporia bistrigella - Larval mine and adult
130 Incurvaria masculella - Larval mine and adult
148 Nemophora degeerella - Larval case and pupal exuvia, adult
150 Adela reaumurella - Larval case and pupal exuvia, adult pair
154 Heliozela sericiella - Larval mine and adult
156 Heliozela resplendella - Larval mines and adult
157 Heliozela hammoniella - Larval mine and adult
158 Antispila metallella - Larval mine and adult
159 Antispila treitschkiella - Larval mines
175 Narycia duplicella - Larval case male and female adults
176 Dahlica triquetrella - Larval cases
177 Lesser Lichen Case-bearer (Dahlica inconspicuella) - Larval case and adult

2015

December 22

66 Stigmella sorbi - Larval mine
70 Stigmella obliquella - Larval mine and adult
83 Stigmella atricapitella - Larva and larval mines
85 Stigmella suberivora - Larval mine
86 Stigmella roborella - Larval mines and adult
87 Stigmella svenssoni - Larval mines
102 Stigmella aceris - Larval mine
104 Stigmella magdalenae - Larval mine
107 Stigmella regiella - Larval mine
113 Stigmella sakhalinella - Larval mine

December 20

43 Ectoedemia weaveri - Larval mine and adult
46 Trifurcula immundella Larval mine and adult
53 Stigmella splendidissimella - Larval mine
63 Stigmella lemniscella - Larval mines and adult
67 Stigmella plagicolella - Larval mine and adult

December 19

27 Ectoedemia spinosella - Larval mine
28 Ectoedemia angulifasciella - Larval mine and adult
29 Ectoedemia atricollis - Larval mine
31 Ectoedemia rubivora - Larval mine
32 Ectoedemia erythrogenella - Larval mine
34 Ectoedemia occultella - Larval mine and adult
35 Ectoedemia minimella - Larval mine
36 Ectoedemia quinquella - Lamval mine and adult
37 Ectoedemia albifasciella - Larval mine and adult
38 Ectoedemia subbimaculella Larval mine and adult
39 Ectoedemia heringi -Larval mine and adult

December 14

21 Ectoedemia sericopeza Larval mine and adult
22 Ectoedemia louisella - Larval mine and adult
23 Ectoedemia argyropeza - Larval mine
24 Ectoedemia turbidella - Larval mina and adult
24a Ectoedemia hannoverella Larval mine and adult
25 Ectoedemia intimella - Larval mine, larva and adult
357 Phyllonorycter stettinensis - Larval mine and adult
358 Phyllonorycter froelichiella - Larval mine and adult
359 Phyllonorycter nicellii - Larval mine and adult
360 Phyllonorycter kleemannella - Larval mine and adult
361 Phyllonorycter trifasciella - Larval mine and adult
362 Phyllonorycter acerifoliella - Larval mines and adult
363 Phyllonorycter platanoidella - Larval mines, larva and adult
364 Phyllonorycter geniculella - Larval mine and adult
365 Phyllonorycter comparella - Larval mine and adult
367 Phyllocnistis saligna - Larval mine and adult
368 Phyllocnistis unipunctella - Larval mine and adult
369 Phyllocnistis xenia - Larval mine

December 9

318 Phyllonorycter tenerella - Larval mine and adult
321 Phyllonorycter messaniella - Larval mine and adult
323 Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae - Larval mine and adult
329 Phyllonorycter spinicolella - Larval mine and adult
330 Phyllonorycter cerasicolella - Larval mine and adult
332 Phyllonorycter corylifoliella - Larval mine and adult
333 Phyllonorycter salictella - Larval mines and adult
337 Phyllonorycter hilarella - Larval mine and adult
341 Phyllonorycter maestingella - Larval mine, pupa and adult
342 Nut Leaf Blister Moth (Phyllonorycter coryli) - Larval mine, larva and adult
343 Phyllonorycter esperella - Larval mines, larva and adult
344 Phyllonorycter strigulatella - Larval mine and adult
345 Phyllonorycter rajella - Larval mine, larva and adult
348 Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella - Larval mines and adult
349 Phyllonorycter nigrescentella - Larval mine and adult
351 Phyllonorycter lautella - Larval mine and adult
352 Phyllonorycter schreberella - Larval mine and adult
353 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella - Larval mine and adult
354 Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella - Larval mine and adult
355 Phyllonorycter scabiosella - Larval mine and adult
356 Phyllonorycter tristrigella - Larval mines and adult

December 3

98 Stigmella catharticella - Larval mine
99 Stigmella hybnerella - Larval mine
100 Stigmella oxyacanthella - Larval mine
103 Stigmella nylandriella - Larval mine
108 Stigmella crataegella - Larval mine
110 Stigmella betulicola - Larval mine
111 Stigmella microtheriella - Larval mine
112 Stigmella luteella - Larval mine
115 Stigmella alnetella - Larval mine
116 Stigmella lapponica - Larval mine
117 Stigmella confusella - Larval mine

November 29

88 Stigmella samiatella - Larval mine and adults
89 Stigmella basiguttella - Larval mine
90 Stigmella tiliae - Larval mine
92 Rose Leaf Miner (Stigmella anomalella) - Larval mine and adult
93 Stigmella centifoliella - Larval mine and adults
95 Stigmella viscerella - Larval mine
97 Stigmella malella - Larval mines

November 20

68 Stigmella salicis - Larval mine and adult
70 Stigmella obliquella - Larval mine and adult
72 Stigmella myrtillella - Larval mine
73 Stigmella trimaculella - Larval mine and adult
74 Stigmella assimilella - Larval mine
75 Stigmella floslactella - Larval mine and adult
77 Stigmella tityrella - Larval mine
79 Stigmella perpygmaeella - Larval mine and adult
80 Stigmella ulmivora - Larval mine
81 Stigmella hemargyrella - Larval mine
84 Stigmella ruficapitella - Larval mine and adults
1650 Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula) - Eggs, larvae and adults
2001 Large Dark Prominent (Notodonta torva) - adults
2013 Plumed Prominent (Ptilophora plumigera) - A batch of eggs

November 11

7 Paracrania chrysolepidella - Larval mine, larva and adult
8 Eriocrania unimaculella - Larval mine, larva and adult
9 Eriocrania sparrmannella - Larval mine, larva and adult
10 Eriocrania salopiella - Larval mine, larva and adult
11 Eriocrania cicatricella - Larval mine, larva and adult
12 Eriocrania sangii - Larval mine and adult
13 Eriocrania semipurpurella - Larval mine, larva and adult
40 Bohemannia pulverosella - Larval mine
42 Ectoedemia septembrella - Larval mine and adult
50 Stigmella aurella - Larval mine and adult
63 Stigmella lemniscella - Larval mine and adult
64 Stigmella continuella - Larval mine
65 Stigmella speciosa - Larval mine
67 Stigmella plagicolella - Larval mine and adult
118 Enteucha acetosae - Larval mines and adult
123 Tischeria ekebladella - Larval mines and adult
124 Tischeria dodonaea - Larval mine
125 Coptotriche marginea - Larval mine and adult
127 Coptotriche angusticollella - Larval mines, larva, pupa and adult
366a Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner (Cameraria ohridella) - Larva and leaf mine



October 26

164 Cistus Forester (Adscita geryon) - Empty cocoon, male and female pupae, adult female
1641 Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia) - A batch of eggs, final instar larvae, male and female pupae and adults
2165 Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea) - Egg
2292 Tree-lichen Beauty (Cryphia algae) - Egg and adults
2474 Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) - Eggs

October 12

216 Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella) - Larva in opened cocoon and adult
493 Coleophora serratella - Larval feeding signs, larval case and adult
1215 False Codling Moth (Thaumatotibia leucotreta) - Third, penultimate and final instar larvae, adult
1232 Pammene populana - Final instar larva and adult
1398 Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella) - Larva at 9.5mm, male and female pupae, adult
1652 Peach Blossom (Thyatira batis) - Male pupa
1726 Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata) - Eggs, newly emerged larva and larvae at 5mm and 9.5mm
1942 Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata) - Larvae at 9.5mm

September 30

701 Agonopterix ocellana - Penultimate, final instar and pre-pupal larvae, adult
878 Batrachedra praeangusta - Final instar larva, cocoon and adult
979 Brown Oak Tortrix (Archips crataegana) - Penultimate and final instar larvae, adult
1094 Apotomis capreana - Penultimate and final instar larvae, adult
1113 Eudemis profundana - Penultimate and final instar larvae, rolled oak leaf, adult
1699 Least Carpet (Idaea rusticata) - Final instar larva and adult
1894 Latticed Heath (Chiasmia clathrata) - Final instar larva brown colour form

September 27

651 Oecophora bractella - Final instar larva and adult
1338 Eudonia lacustrata - Final instar larva and adult
1674 Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia) - Adult
2225 Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis) - Final instar larva and adult
2230 Feathered Brindle, (Aporophyla australis) - Final instar larva and adult
2233 Golden-rod Brindle (Xylena solidaginis) - Final instar larva and adult
2335 Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina) - Final instar larva and adults
2373 Webb's Wainscot (Globia sparganii) - Pupa and adult
2387 Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) - Final instar larva and adult
2492 Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis) - Final instar larva and adult

September 26

164 Cistus Forester (Adscita geryon) - 11mm final instar larva
1652 Peach Blossom (Thyatira batis) - Larva at 10 and 15mm
1810 Marsh Carpet (Gagitodes sagittata) - Final instar larva and adult
1942 Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata) - Larvae at around 6 and 7mm
2123 Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) - 26mm final instar larva, male and female pupae
2157 Light Brocade (Lacanobia w-latinum) - Final instar larva and adult
2450 The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita) - Male pupa

September 18

1398 Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella) - Young larva, 9.5mm larva and adult
1674 Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia) - Final instar 24mm larva, male and female pupae
1844 Ochreous Pug (Eupithecia indigata) - Final instar larva, adult male and female
1866 Manchester Treble-bar (Carsia sororiata) - Egg and adult male
2123 Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) - First instar, 6mm and 15mm larvae
2314 Dingy Shears (Apterogenum ypsillon) - Final instar larvae and adults

August 29

164 Cistus Forester (Adscita geryon) - Larvae at 5 to 6mm
1398 Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella) - Egg
1879 The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata) - Penultimate and final instar larva, adult
1942 Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata) - Eggs and newly emerged larva
2123 Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) - Egg
2147 The Shears (Hada plebeja) - Male pupa
2312 The Olive (Ipimorpha subtusa) - Final instar larva and adult

August 17

1361 (Pyrausta aurata) - Final instar larvae green and red colour forms, male pupa and adult male
1590 Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta) - Egg
1674 Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia) - Larvae at 19mm
1809 Twin-spot Carpet (Perizoma didymata) - Female pupa and adult female
2147 The Shears (Hada plebeja) - Final instar larva at 32mm, female pupa
2425 Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli) - Larvae at 9mm and final instar, male pupa
2439 Gold Spot (Plusia festucae) - Final instar male and female larvae, male and female pupae, adults

July 24

14 Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli) - Adult male and female
1361 (Pyrausta aurata) - Eggs and a 5mm larva
1674 Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia) - Larvae at 7mm
2147 The Shears (Hada plebeja) - Larvae at 16mm and 23mm

July 15

164 Cistus Forester (Adscita geryon) - 2.5mm larva
18 Map-winged Swift (Hepialus fusconebulosa) - Adult female
1722 Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) - Female pupa and adult
1870 Chimney Sweeper (Odezia atrata) - Female pupa
2147 The Shears (Hada plebeja) - Adult female, egg, eggshell and 4.5mm larva
2439 Gold Spot (Plusia festucae) - 25mm larva

July 8

18 Map-winged Swift (Hepialus fusconebulosa) - Egg
164 Cistus Forester (Adscita geryon) - Eggs and 1.5mm larva
2147 The Shears (Hada plebeja) - Egg
2151 Feathered Ear (Pachetra sagittigera) - Eggs
2221 The Mullein (Shargacucullia verbasci) - Female pupa
2439 Gold Spot (Plusia festucae) - An 11mm larva

June 30

1546 Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni) - Male and female pupae
1641 Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia) - 22mm larva
2165 Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea) - Male and female pupae
2221 The Mullein (Shargacucullia verbasci) - 40mm final inatar larva
2258 The Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii) - Young larva and larvae at 7mm, 15mm, 22mm and 34mm final instar, male and female pupae
2399 Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra) - Adult
2439 Gold Spot (Plusia festucae) - Eggs and a 7mm larva

June 11

6 Dyseriocrania subpurpurella - Adult
1641 Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia) - Larvae at 4mm and 12mm
2211 The Wormwood (Cucullia absinthii) - Male and female pupae
2221 The Mullein (Shargacucullia verbasci) - 9mm and 15mm larvae
2425 Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli) - Egg and 3mm first instar larva

June 7

6 Dyseriocrania subpurpurella - Larval mine, final instar larva and adults
1421 Large Tabby (Aglossa pinguinalis) - Adult
1853 Oak-tree Pug (Eupithecia dodoneata) - Larvae and adult
1893 Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata) - Adult form nigrofulvata
1980 Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata) - Adult
2102 Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) - Egg
2187 Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi) - Egg
2221 The Mullein (Shargacucullia verbasci) - Eggs, larvae at 2mm and 6mm
2322 Light Arches (Apamea lithoxylaea) - Larvae and adult

May 25

1548 Black-veined White (Aporia crataegi) - Adult
1641 Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia) - Egg
2128 Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum) - Male pupa and Adult
2396 Rosy Marbled (Elaphria venustula) - Eggs and Adult

May 19

1421 Large Tabby (Aglossa pinguinalis) - Larva and female pupa
1674 Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia) - Adult
1744 Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata) - Final instar larva
1770 Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata) - Final instar larvae
1941 Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata) - Final instar larva, male pupa
2122 Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea) - Final instar larva
2143 Small Dark Yellow Underwing (Anarta cordigera) - Final instar larvae
2163 Broom Moth (Melanchra pisi) - Final instar larva
2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata) - Adult female
2345 Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima) - Final instar larva
2432 The Ni Moth (Trichoplusia ni) - Cremaster from a female pupa

May 2

1654 Figure of Eighty (Tethea ocularis) - Enlarged views of the cremaster
1655 Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or) - Enlarged views of the cremaster
1669 Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria) - Enlarged view of the cremaster
2002 Three-humped Prominent (Notodonta tritophus) - Adult
2231a Northern Deep-brown Dart (Aporophyla lueneburgensis) - Penultimate and final instar larvae, adults
2264a Southern Chestnut (Agrochola haematidea) - Adult

March 11

237 Brown-dotted Clothes Moth (Niditinea fuscella) - Final instar and pre-pupal larva, cocoon and adult
1405 Mother of Pearl (Pleuroptya ruralis) - Female pupa
1801 Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata) - Adult
1934 Dotted Border (Agriopis marginaria) - Egg
2054 Crimson Speckled (Utetheisa pulchella) - Adult
2432 The Ni Moth (Trichoplusia ni) - Larvae at 15mm and final instar, female pupa and adults

February 22

1957 White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata) - Adults
2012 White Prominent (Leucodonta bicoloria) - Adult
2304 Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis) - Adult
2449 Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia) - Adults
2467 Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae) - Adult

February 19

1684 Sub-angled Wave (Scopula nigropunctata) - Adult
1704 Silky Wave (Idaea dilutaria) - Adult
1710 Weaver's Wave (Idaea contiguaria) - Adult
1808 Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata) - Two adults
1949 Square Spot (Paradarisa consonaria) - Adult
2170 Varied Coronet (Hadena compta) - Adult
2181 Silver Cloud (Egira conspicillaris) - Adult
2182 Small Quaker (Orthosia cruda) - Adult
2220 Water Betony (Shargacucullia scrophulariae) - Egg

January 31

1751 Devon Carpet (Lampropteryx otregiata) - Adult
1785 Barberry Carpet (Pareulype berberata) - Adult
2115 Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea) - Adult male and female

2014

December 29

1212 Spotted Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia pinivorana) - Egg and adults
1670 Small Grass Emerald (Chlorissa viridata) - Adult
1721 Balsam Carpet (Xanthorhoe biriviata) - Adult
1943 Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria) - Adult

December 9

974 Argyrotaenia ljungiana - Adult
1099 Endothenia marginana - Adult
1193 Eucosma tripoliana - Adult

December 5

1341 Eudonia lineola Adult
1376 Small Magpie (Anania hortulata) - Male pupa
1408 Palpita vitrealis - Adult
1453 Pima boisduvaliella - Adult
1494 Capperia britanniodactyla - Adult
1518 Hellinsia lienigianus - Adult

November 29

670 Depressaria daucella - Adult
840 Thiotricha subocellea - Adult
893 Mompha epilobiella - Adult
1428 Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella) - Egg, male and female adults
1515 Wheeleria spilodactylus - Adult
2191 Double Line (Mythimna turca) - Adult

November 11

1627 Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus) - Female pupa
1665 Grass Emerald (Pseudoterpna pruinata) - Egg, newly emerged and part grown larvae, male pupa
1678 Blair's Mocha (Cyclophora puppillaria) - Egg
2163 Broom Moth (Melanchra pisi) - Egg, enlarged views ot the cremaster

November 2

288 Caloptilia stigmatella - Leaf roll, final instar larva and adult
293 Gracillaria syringella - Leaf blotch, larvae and adult
368 Phyllocnistis unipunctella - Larva and adult
713 Agonopterix angelicella - Final instar larva and adult
1165 Zeiraphera isertana - Final instar larva and adult
1513 White Plume Moth (Pterophorus pentadactyla) - Final instar larva and adult
1938 Bordered Grey (Selidosema brunnearia) - Larvae at 14mm and final instar 30mm, male and female pupae
2364 Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago) - Young larva, enlarged views of a male pupa

October 11

263 Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella) - Leaf mines and adults
284 Caloptilia rufipennella - Rolled leaf habitation, final instar larva and adult
303 Parornix anglicella - Rolled leaf, final instar larva and adult
321 Phyllonorycter messaniella - Larva, leaf mine and adult
425 Orchard Ermine (Yponomeuta padella) - Part of a larval web and an adult
428 Willow Ermine (Yponomeuta rorrella) - Final instar larva and adult
495 Apple & Plum Case-bearer (Coleophora spinella) - Larva in larval case and adult
602 Elachista apicipunctella - Final instar larva and adult
1159 Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana) - Final instar larva and adult
1168 Gypsonoma sociana - Final instar larva and adult

October 5

692 Agonopterix subpropinquella - Final instar larva and adults
1016 Cnephasia longana - Penultimate and final instar larvae, male and female adults
1036 Acleris forsskaleana - Final instar larva and adult
1037 Acleris holmiana - Final instar larva and adult
1722 Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) - Egg, 7mm larva and male pupa
1744 Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata) - Female pupa
1872 Blomer's Rivulet (Discoloxia blomeri) - Egg and adult
1941 Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata) - Adult
2259a Black-spotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginosa) - Egg, Final instar larva and adult
2284 Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) - Female and male pupae

Sept 24

1628 Large Heath (Coenonympha tullia) - Adult
1835 White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria) - Egg, 5mm, 9mm, 16mm and final instar 21mm larvae, male and female pupae
1887 Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata) - Female pupa
2102 Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) - Female and male pupae
2399 Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra) - Eggs, young larva, 6mm, 9mm, 22mm and final instar 34mm larvae, male and female pupae

Sept 15

1893 Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata) - Egg, young and developing larvae, 22mm final instar larvae, female and male pupae
1902 Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata) - Egg and first instar larva
2039 Red-necked Footman (Atolmis rubricollis) - Egg, first instar, 6.5mm and 12mm larvae
2118 True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea) - Egg, 6mm and 13mm larvae
2122 Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea) - Egg, 4mm larva, male and female pupae, adult
2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina) - Adult male

September 5

1546 Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni) - Egg and pupa
1748 Beautiful Carpet (Mesoleuca albicillata) - Larva
1938 Bordered Grey (Selidosema brunnearia) - Egg, 5mm and final instar larvae, male and female pupae, male and female adults
1950 Brindled White-spot (Parectropis similaria) - Egg
1962 Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria) Eggs, newly emerged larva, 10mm. 15mm, 25mm and final instar 30mm larvae, female and male pupae
2302 Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea) - Egg, first instar larva and larvae at 4mm and 10mm

August 24

1851 Golden-rod Pug (Eupithecia virgaureata) - Egg, 7mm and 14mm larvae, male and female pupae, melanic adult female
2243 Early Grey (Xylocampa areola) - Female pupa
2259a Black-spotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginosa) - Final instar larvae, female and male pupae, adult
2410 Marbled White Spot (Protodeltote pygarga) - Egg, 3mm, 5mm and 14mm larvae, cocoon, female and male pupae

July 16

1747 The Streamer (Anticlea derivata) - Pupa
1777 July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) - Adult
2143 Small Dark Yellow Underwing (Anarta cordigera) - Female and male pupae
2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina) - Egg and egg batch, Larvae at 5mm, 13mm, 21mm, 25mm and final instar, male and female pupae.
2284 Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) - Egg, 3mm and 7mm larvae
2470 Small Purple-barred (Phytometra viridaria) - Adult

June 23

1654 Figure of Eighty (Tethea ocularis) - Egg
1777 July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) - Pre-pupal larva, female and male pupae
2143 Small Dark Yellow Underwing (Anarta cordigera) - Larvae at 20mm
2489 The Fan-foot (Zanclognatha tarsipennalis) - Final instar larva, female and male pupae

June 8

2143 Small Dark Yellow Underwing (Anarta cordigera) - Eggs, larvae at 5mm and 12mm, adult female nectaring at bearberry
2330 Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa) - Final instar larvae, female pupa and adults
2338 Rufous Minor (Oligia versicolor) - Final instar larva, female pupa and adult female
2340 Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula) - Male pupae

May 26

1625 Gatekeeper (Pyronia tithonus) - Male and female pupae
1775 Mottled Grey (Colostygia multistrigaria) - Egg, male and female adults
2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata) - Egg, adult male form combusta
2442 Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina) - Final instar larva, cocoon, male pupa and adult form percontatrix

April 25

1625 Gatekeeper (Pyronia tithonus) - Larvae at 11mm, 14mm, 17mm and 21mm
1626 Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina) - Larvae at 15mm, male and female pupae
1713 Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) - Adult male ab remutata
1922 Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria) - Final instar larva, male pupa and adult male
1955 Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria) - Adult male ab. rotundaria
2125 Northern Dart (Xestia alpicola) - Larva at 22mm
2206 Devonshire Wainscot (Mythimna putrescens) - Adult
2345 Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima) - Larva at 15mm, male and female adults

April 15

2045 Hoary Footman (Eilema caniola) - Male and female adults
2098 The Flame (Axylia putris) - Final instar larva and cocoon
2125 Northern Dart (Xestia alpicola) - Post first hibernation 16mm larva and adult
2251 Flame Brocade (Trigonophora flammea) - Penultimate and final instar larvae, cocoon and adult female
2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata) - Final instar larva, male and female pupae
2488a Plumed Fan-foot (Pechipogo plumigeralis) - Penultimate and final instar larvae, male and female adults
2423 Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana) - Final instar larva

March 31

1628 Large Heath (Coenonympha tullia) - Male and female pupae
1713 Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) - Final instar larva and male pupa
1723 Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria - Penultimate and final instar larvae, adult female
1849 Ash Pug (Eupithecia fraxinata) - Male and female adults
1867 Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata) - Final instar larvae and adult ssp. scotica
2014 Marbled Brown (Drymonia dodonaea) - Adult male
2259 Dark Chestnut (Conistra ligula) - Adult

February 26

1734 July Belle (Scotopteryx luridata) - Larva at 13mm
2174 The Grey (Hadena caesia) - Female pupa and adult female
2248b Sombre Brocade (Dryobotodes tenebrosa) - Final instar larvae and adult females
2470 Small Purple-barred (Phytometra viridaria) - Larvae at 17mm, 23mmand final instar at 25mm and 26mm

2013

December 14

1867 Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata) - Adult female

November 24

1708 Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata) - Egg
1716 The Vestal (Rhodometra sacraria) - Larvae at 15mm and 24mm final instar, male and female pupae
1720 The Gem (Orthonama obstipata) - Male and female pupae, male and female adults
1723 Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria) - Adult female
1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) - Egg
1733 Lead Belle (Scotopteryx mucronata) - Larva at 15mm
2206 Devonshire Wainscot (Mythimna putrescens) - Final instar larva, male and female pupae

October 21

1720 The Gem (Orthonama obstipata) - Green and Brown colour forms of the larvae at 12mm and final instar
1955 Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria) - Egg, larvae at 8mm, 12mm, 16mm and 27mm final instar, male and female pupae
2303 Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura) - Larva at 22mm
2488a Plumed Fan-foot (Pechipogo plumigeralis) - Adult male

October 16

1716 The Vestal (Rhodometra sacraria) - Egg, eggshell and first instar 5mm larva
1720 The Gem (Orthonama obstipata) - Egg, eggshell and first instar 3mm larva
1723 Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria) - Another colour form of the final instar larvae, female pupa
1834 Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata) - Egg, 5mm. 10mm and brown and green forms of final instar larvae, female and male pupae
1862 Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) - Empty eggshell and 4mm larva
2488a Plumed Fan-foot (Pechipogo plumigeralis) - Male pupa

October 7

343 Phyllonorycter esperella - Mine and final instar larva
1732 Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata) - Adult male
1744 Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata) - Egg and young larva
1862 Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) - Female pupa
2013 Plumed Prominent (Ptilophora plumigera) - Adult
2164 Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata) - Adult male
2303 Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura) - Larva at 12mm

September 24

1713 Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) - Egg and newly emerged larvae
1723 Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria) - Adult male
1858 The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata) - Eggs, 11mm and final instar larvae, male and female pupae, adult female
2013 Plumed Prominent (Ptilophora plumigera) - Part grown and final instar larvae
2425 Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli) - Female pupa
2488a Plumed Fan-foot (Pechipogo plumigeralis) - Adult female

September 15

1039 Strawberry Tortrix (Acleris comariana) - Egg
1723 Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria) - Larvae at 16mm and 20mm, male pupa
1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe ferrugata) - Egg, 9mm and final instar 25mm larvae, male and female pupae, adult male
1776 Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria) - Adult male
2442 Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina) - 9mm larvae and the cremaster of a female pupal shell
2463 Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica) - Eggs, 10mm, 20mm and 34mm final instar larvae, male and female pupae

September 8

1723 Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria) - Larvae at 6mm, 10mm and 19mm
1733 Lead Belle (Scotopteryx mucronata) - Larva at 13mm
1776 Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria) - Male and female pupae (very unusual)
2068 Scarlet Tiger (Callimorpha dominula) - Egg, 3mm and 11mm pre-hibernation larva
2488a Plumed Fan-foot (Pechipogo plumigeralis) - Final instar 19mm larva, female pupa

August 26

2125 Northern Dart (Xestia alpicola) - Egg and young and 5mm larvae
2206 Devonshire Wainscot (Mythimna putrescens) - Batch of eggs, young larva, 6mm and 11mm larvae
2303 Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura) - Egg, eggshell and 4mm larva
2488a Plumed Fan-foot (Pechipogo plumigeralis) - 1!mm larva

August 11

1723 Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria) - Egg and 3mm larva
2470 Small Purple-barred (Phytometra viridaria) - !0mm larva, cocoon, male and female pupae
2488a Plumed Fan-foot (Pechipogo plumigeralis) - Eggs and newly emerged larva

July 24

1733 Lead Belle (Scotopteryx mucronata) - Egg, 6mm and 10mm larvae
1734 July Belle (Scotopteryx luridata) - Egg and 4mm larva
2443 Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota) - Egg, final instar larva, female pupa and adult female
2453 Rosy Underwing (Catocala electa) - Adult male

June 22

1662 Light Orange Underwing (Archiearis notha) - A range of larvae and adults
1769 Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica) - Egg, young to final instar larvae, pupa and adult
1867 Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata) - Male and female pupae
2186 Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis) - Egg, 3mm and 6mm larvae
2453 Rosy Underwing (Catocala electa) - Egg, 5mm, 35mm, and final instar 65mm larvae, male pupa
2470 Small Purple-barred (Phytometra viridaria) - Egg

June 13

1557 Purple Hairstreak (Neozephyrus quercus) - Young larva and a female pupa
1662 Light Orange Underwing (Archiearis notha) - Empty eggshells
2098 The Flame (Axylia putris) - Adults
2171 Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa) - Eggs, first instar larva, larvae at 9mm and 19mm and adult female
2173 The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris) - Egg
2478 Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis - Eggs, 3mm, 12mm and 22mm larvae, male and female pupae and adult

May 20

2251 Flame Brocade (Trigonophora flammea) - Adult male

April 23

1728 Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) - Egg
2221 The Mullein (Shargacucullia verbasci) - Adult male
2235 Tawny Pinion (Lithophane semibrunnea) - Egg

April 17

1728 Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) - Female pupa and adult
1732 Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata) - male pupa
2120 Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica) - 17mm and final instar 26mm larvae, male and female pupae and adult
2130 Dotted Clay (Xestia baja) - Egg, 3mm, 6mm, 25mm and final instar 35mm larvae, female pupa
2444 Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea) - 22mm and final instar 32mm larvae, female pupa and adult female

Feb 26

1556 Brown Hairstreak (Thecla betulae) - Eggs
1557 Purple Hairstreak (Neozephyrus quercus) -Eggs
1732 Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata) - Larvae at 12mm and final instar
2029 Brown-tail (Euproctis chrysorrhoea) - Adult female

Feb 9

2132 Neglected Rustic (Xestia castanea) - Final instar larva
2139 Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa) - Final instar and fully grown larvae
2156 Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua) - Green and Brown forms of final instar larvae

Jan 28

174 The Triangle (Heterogenea asella) - Adult female
1638 Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi) - Male pupa and adult male
1774 Beech-green Carpet (Colostygia olivata) - Final instar larvae and adult male
1843 Thyme Pug (Eupithecia distinctaria) - Adult male and female
2140 White-marked (Cerastis leucographa) - Adult male
2219 Striped Lychnis (Shargacucullia lychnitis) - Third, penultimate and final instar larvae
2251 Flame Brocade (Trigonophora flammea) - Male pupa
2394 The Anomalous (Stilbia anomala) - Cocoon and female pupa

Jan 12

1743 Yellow-ringed Carpet (Entephria flavicinctata) - Final instar larva, female pupa and adult female
1849 Ash Pug (Eupithecia fraxinata) - Final instar larvae
1941 Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata) - Adult male form conversaria
1965 Black Mountain Moth (Glacies coracina) - Final instar larvae
2044 Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola) - Cocoon and adult female
2045 Hoary Footman (Eilema caniola) - Adult male
2054 Crimson Speckled (Utetheisa pulchella) - Larvae at 20mm
2098 The Flame (Axylia putris) - Female pupa
2173 The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris) - Final instar larvae
2251 Flame Brocade (Trigonophora flammea) - 30mm larva and 42mm final instar larva

2012

Dec 16

167 Slender Scotch Burnet (Zygaena loti) - Adults
2054 Crimson Speckled (Utetheisa pulchella) - Larvae at 5mm and 9mm
2174 The Grey (Hadena caesia) - Early final instar and fully grown larva, female pupa
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker (Orthosia munda) - Final instar larva, different colour form

Nov 27

1813 Haworth's Pug (Eupithecia haworthiata) - Final instar and pre-pupal larva, adult male
2058 Cream-spot Tiger (Arctia villica) - Final instar larva and male pupa
2120 Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica) - Egg, newly emerged and 2.5mm larvae, 7mm larva pre-hibernation
2251 Flame Brocade (Trigonophora flammea) - Newly emerged and 9mm larvae

Nov 8

2045 Hoary Footman (Eilema caniola) - Female pupa
2164 Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata) - Part grown larva
2251 Flame Brocade (Trigonophora flammea) - Egg
2454 Light Crimson Underwing (Catocala promissa) - Female pupa
2455 Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala sponsa) - Female pupa

Oct 28

15 Orange Swift (Hepialus sylvina) - Egg, newly emerged larva and adult
1867 Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata) - Larvae at 6mm and 9mm
1961 Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) - Egg
2045 Hoary Footman (Eilema caniola) - Larvae at 9mm, 15mm and 22mm
2058 Cream-spot Tiger (Arctia villica) - Larvae at 5mm, 15mm and 21mm
2164 Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata) - Young to final instar larvae, male pupa

Oct 19

14 Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli) - Egg and newly emerged larva
1651 Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata) - Egg, young larvae, male and female pupa
1843 Thyme Pug (Eupithecia distinctaria) - Egg
1867 Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata) - Eggs and four day old larva
2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma) - Male and female pupae
2136 The Gothic (Naenia typica) - Newly laid and developing eggs
2382 The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) - Egg. Newly emerged, 5mm and final instar 24mm larvae. Male and female pupae. Adults
2440 Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami) - Egg, larvae at 3mm, 6mm and 11mm
2444 Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea) - Larva at 10mm

Sept 12

1732 Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata) - Egg, newly emerged and 8mm larvae
2044 Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola) - Female pupa
2136 The Gothic (Naenia typica) - Eggs
2320 The Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea) - Larvae at 9mm and final instar 32mm, male and female pupae, adult female

Sept 8

1827 Freyer's Pug (Eupithecia intricata ssp. arceuthata) - Female pupa
2045 Hoary Footman (Eilema caniola) - Egg, newly emerged and 6mm larvae
2098 The Flame (Axylia putris) - Larvea at 14mm and final instar 30mm, male and female pupae
2164 Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata) - Newly emerged larva
2166 The Campion (Hadena rivularis) - Larva at 15mm, Female pupa
2173 The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris) - Male pupa

Aug 20

1612 Glanville Fritillary (Melitaea cinxia) - 3mm, 6mm and final instar larvae, pup
1956 Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata) - Egg
2248b Sombre Brocade (Dryobotodes tenebrosa) - Adult

Aug 13

1545 Clouded Yellow (Colias croceus) - Eggs, 6mm, 19mm and final instar 32mm larvae, pupa
1727 Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata) - 14mm larva and female pupa
1801 Barred Carpet (Perizoma taeniata) - Egg

Aug 6

1827 Freyer's Pug (Eupithecia intricata ssp. arceuthata ) - Newly emerged, 5mm, 11mm and final instar 20mm larvae
1849 Ash Pug (Eupithecia fraxinata) - 3mm, 11mm and final instar 22mm larvae, male and female pupae

July 30

2014 Marbled Brown (Drymonia dodonaea) - 5mm, 22mm and final instar larvae, male and female pupae
2098 The Flame (Axylia putris) - Egg, newly emerged and 5mm larvae
2164 Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata) - Egg
2171 Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa) - Final instar larva, male and female pupae
2221 The Mullein (Shargacucullia verbasci) - 22mm and final instar larvae, male pupa

July 14

1610 Marsh Fritillary (Euphydryas aurinia) - Egg
1612 Glanville Fritillary (Melitaea cinxia) - Egg
1625 Gatekeeper (Pyronia tithonus) - Pupa
1870 Chimney Sweeper (Odezia atrata) - Egg
2241 Red Sword-grass (Xylena vetusta) - Larvae at 19mm and 48mm final instar, male and female pupae
2320 The Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea) - Egg, 4mm and 9mm larvae

June 26

1727 Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata) - Newly emerged 5mm and 9mm larvae
1827 Freyer's Pug (Eupithecia intricata ssp. arceuthata ) - Egg and adult
1849 Ash Pug (Eupithecia fraxinata) - Egg
2014 Marbled Brown (Drymonia dodonaea) - Egg and newly emerged larva
2248b Sombre Brocade (Dryobotodes tenebrosa) - Male and female pupae
2279 The Sycamore (Acronicta aceris) - Eggs

May 31

1727 Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata) - Egg
2150 Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa) - Adult female
2248b Sombre Brocade (Dryobotodes tenebrosa) - Final instar larva

May 20

1843 Thyme Pug (Eupithecia distinctaria) - Male and female pupae
1981 Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi) - Male pupa
2248b Sombre Brocade (Dryobotodes tenebrosa) - Newly emerged, 10mm, 19mm and 22mm larvae

May 11

1985 Oleander Hawk-moth (Daphnis nerii) - Adult female
1986 Spurge Hawk-moth (Hyles euphorbiae) - Male pupa and adult female
2165 Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea) - Female pupal case
2269 Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago) - Final instar larva and adult

May 2

1774 Beech-green Carpet (Colostygia olivata) - Adult
2090 Crescent Dart (Agrotis trux) - Adult
2132 Neglected Rustic (Xestia castanea) - Male pupa
2150 Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa) - Female pupa
2160a Splendid Brocade (Lacanobia splendens) - Male pupa cremaster
2258 The Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii) - Egg
2329 The Confused (Apamea furva) - Adult
2392 Marsh Moth (Athetis pallustris) - Adult
2408 Small Marbled (Eublemma parva) - Male pupa cremaster

March 4

2067 Jersey Tiger (Euplagia quadripunctaria) - Adults
2185 Lead-coloured Drab (Orthosia populeti) - Eggs, larvae and pupa
2217 Star-wort (Cucullia asteris) - Adult
2219 Striped Lychnis (Shargacucullia lychnitis) - Adult
2237 Grey Shoulder-knot (Lithophane ornitopus) - Male pupa

Feb 14

2064 Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa) - Male pupa
2067 Jersey Tiger Euplagia quadripunctaria - Adult
2090 Crescent Dart (Agrotis trux) - Adult
2150 Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa) - Final instar 44mm larvae, male pupa

Jan 14

174 The Triangle (Heterogenea asella) - Final instar larvae and a cocoon
1767 Pine Carpet (Thera firmata) - Two final instar larvae
1837 Grey Pug (Eupithecia subfuscata) - Final instar larva and adult female
2134 Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) - One adult male and two females
2353 Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea) - Larvae at 15mm

2011

Dec 27

1771a Cypress Carpet (Thera cupressata) - Adult male
1843 Thyme Pug (Eupithecia distinctaria) - Larvae at 16mm and an adult
1936 Waved Umber (Menophra abruptaria) - Final instar larva and cocoon
1965 Black Mountain Moth (Glacies coracina) - Final instar larva
2134 Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) - Male and female pupae

Dec 16

1638 Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi) - Penultimate and final instar larvae
1668 Essex Emerald (Thetidia smaragdaria) - Final instar larvae, cocoon, pupa, adult male and female
1771a Cypress Carpet (Thera cupressata) - Final instar larva, male and female pupae
1855 Cypress Pug (Eupithecia phoeniceata) - Final instar larvae and adult
2044 Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola) - Final instar larva
2049 Buff Footman (Eilema depressa) - Adult females
2132 Neglected Rustic (Xestia castanea) - Adult male
2306 Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) - Male pupa
2408 Small Marbled (Eublemma parva) - Final instar larva, pupa and adult
2484 Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis) - Adult

Nov 23

1692 Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata) - Male pupa
1771a Cypress Carpet (Thera cupressata) - Larva at 12mm
1965 Black Mountain Moth (Glacies coracina) - Adult male
2353 Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea) - Larva at 9mm

Nov 12

1692 Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata) - Larva at 12mm
1771a Cypress Carpet (Thera cupressata) - Larva at 8mm
1965 Black Mountain Moth (Glacies coracina) - Male pupa, cocoon and adult female
2134 Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) - Final instar larva at 34mm
2272 Barred Sallow (Xanthia aurago) - Eggs

Oct 27

1705 Dwarf Cream Wave (Idaea fuscovenosa) - Adult female
1897 The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria) - Eggs
2134 Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) - Larvae at 18mm
2150 Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa) - Larvae at 15mm
2248b Sombre Brocade (Dryobotodes tenebrosa) - Eggs

Oct 22

1771a Cypress Carpet (Thera cupressata) - Egg, empty eggshell and newly emerged larva
1746 Shoulder Stripe (Anticlea badiata) - Penultimate instar larvae at 17mm and 20mm, 8 final instar larvae between 24mm and 31mm
1838 Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata) - Larvae at 6mm, 9mm, 18mm and final instar
2134 Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) - Larvae at 6mm
2229 Brindled Ochre (Dasypolia templi) - A 20mm penultimate instar larva and four final instar larvae

Oct 2

1642 The Lappet (Gastropacha quercifolia) - Adult, pale colour form
1719 Oblique Carpet (Orthonama vittata) - Two colour forms of larvae at 10mm and 22mm. Male pupa and adult male
1763 Arran Carpet (Chloroclysta concinnata) - Adult male
1774 Beech-green Carpet (Colostygia olivata) - Larva at 4mm
1855 Cypress Pug (Eupithecia phoeniceata) - Eggs
1965 Black Mountain Moth (Glacies coracina) - Two colour forms of the larvae at about 15mm
2050 Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) - Larva at 4mm
2134 Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) - Newly emerged larva
2353 Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea) - Eggs and newly emerged larva
2362 The Butterbur (Hydraecia petasitis) - Egg and Adult

Sept 15

1705 Dwarf Cream Wave (Idaea fuscovenosa) - A 12mm final instar larva and a 7.5mm female pupa
1742 Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata) - Newly laid and developing eggs
1838 Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata) - Egg and newly emerged larva
1862 Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) - Egg, final instar larva, a male pupa and an adult female
1965 Black Mountain Moth (Glacies coracina) - 8mm larva, darker colour form
2134 Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) - Egg
2163 Broom Moth (Melanchra pisi) - Larvae at !0mm, 25mm and final instar and a male pupa

Aug 30

1719 Oblique Carpet (Orthonama vittata) - Egg and newly emerged larva
1774 Beech-green Carpet (Colostygia olivata) - Eggs and a newly emerged larva
1965 Black Mountain Moth (Glacies coracina) - Larva at 8mm
2056 Wood Tiger (Parasemia plantaginis) - Egg
2160a Splendid Brocade (Lacanobia splendens) - Male pupa and adult male
2484 Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis) - Newly emerged larva and a larva about to moult for the 2nd time

Aug 21

1581 Large Blue (Maculinea arion) - Egg
1840 Shaded Pug (Eupithecia subumbrata) - Adult female
1639 Pine-tree Lappet (Dendrolimus pini) - Adult male
1902 Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata) - Adult
1965 Black Mountain Moth (Glacies coracina) - Larvae at about 5mm
2165 Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea) - Adult male and female
2223 Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula) - Adult male
2279 The Sycamore (Acronicta aceris) - Female pupa
2329 The Confused (Apamea furva) - Egg

Aug 14

1940 Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata) - Egg and first instar larva
2056 Wood Tiger (Parasemia plantaginis) - larvae at 5mm, 10mm, 15mm and final instar, male and female pupae
2078 Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis) - Adult male and female
2150 Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa) - Larvae at 6mm and 10mm
2229 Brindled Ochre (Dasypolia templi) - Adult female
2305 Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara) - Male pupa
2484 Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis) - Egg

Aug 4

1777 July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) - Egg
1935 Mottled Umber (Erannis defoliaria) - Male pupa
2229 Brindled Ochre (Dasypolia templi) - 20mm larvae, male and female pupae
2269 Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago) - Newly emerged larva
2305 Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara) - Larvae at 6mm, 12mm, 24mm, also green and brown forms of final instar larvae

July 31

1551 Green-veined White (Pieris napi) - Egg, newly emerged larva and developing pupa
1705 Dwarf Cream Wave (Idaea fuscovenosa) - Egg, newly emerged and 7mm larvae
1786 White-banded Carpet (Spargania luctuata) - Adult
1965 Black Mountain Moth (Glacies coracina) - Egg and newly emerged larva
2018 Scarce Chocolate-tip (Clostera anachoreta) - Adult
2050 Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) - Egg and newly emerged larva
2193 The Clay (Mythimna ferrago) - Part of a batch of eggs

July 12

441 Paraswammerdamia nebulella - Final instar larva and adult
455 Ypsolopha scabrella - Final instar larva and adult
1759 Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) - An example of the egg
1936 Waved Umber (Menophra abruptaria) - Male and female pupae, adult male
2159 Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa) - Final instar larvae, two colour forms
2283 Dark Dagger (Acronicta tridens) - Developing egg and empty shell. Larvae at 2mm, 4mm and 7mm

June 17

371 Lunar Hornet Moth (Sesia bembeciformis) - Eggs, larvae, pupae and adults
1840 Shaded Pug (Eupithecia subumbrata) - Eggs, 5mm, 7mm and 18mm larvae
2188 Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta) - Male pupa

June 12

1555 Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi) - Male and female pupae
1682 Blood-vein (Timandra comae) - Examples of the eggs, a newly emerged larva and larvae at 8mm and 12mm
1764 Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) - Eggs, a larva starting to emerge from the shell and an empty shell
1926 Pale Brindled Beauty (Phigalia pilosaria) - Female pupa
1936 Waved Umber (Menophra abruptaria) - Newly emerged, 10mm, 22mm and 32mm final instar larvae
2283 Dark Dagger (Acronicta tridens) - Two views of the egg

May 27

383 Thrift Clearwing (Synansphecia muscaeformis) - Male pupa
1555 Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi) - Larvae at 2mm, 8mm and 15mm
1657 Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris) - Two views of newly laid and hatched eggs, adult male
1673 Small Emerald (Hemistola chrysoprasaria) - Male and female pupae
1763 Arran Carpet (Chloroclysta concinnata) - Newly laid and developing eggs
1840 Shaded Pug (Eupithecia subumbrata) - Adult
1936 Waved Umber (Menophra abruptaria) - Newly laid and developing eggs
1957 White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata) - Eggs and larvae
2033 Black Arches (Lymantria monacha) - !5mm and final instar larvae, female pupa with enlarged view of cremaster
2176 Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis) - 20mm female pupa
2184 Northern Drab (Orthosia opima) - Eggs, first and final instar larvae, male and female pupae

May 10

1555 Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi) - Two views of the egg
1639 Pine-tree Lappet (Dendrolimus pini) - A 24mm, 3rd instar larva
1873 Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica) - Final instar larvae which were found on Alder, not a known foodplant
2094 Great Dart (Agrotis crassa) - Two 42mm final instar larvae
2159 Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa) - Green and Brown colour forms of 22mm larvae
2229 Brindled Ochre (Dasypolia templi) - Eggs and 12mm larvae

April 30

1763 Arran Carpet (Chloroclysta concinnata) - Male and female pupae
2159 Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa) - Eggs, 4mm and 10mm larvae, male and female pupae, adult male
2160a Splendid Brocade (Lacanobia splendens) - Early and late final instar larvae
2165 Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea) - Penultimate and final instar larvae different colour forms
2232 Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) - Adult male
2252 Large Ranunculus (Polymixis flavicincta) - Adult
2425 Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli) - Penultimate instar larva

April 10

163 The Forester (Adscita statices) - Adult female
1763 Arran Carpet (Chloroclysta concinnata) - Final instar larva
1840 Shaded Pug (Eupithecia subumbrata) - Male pupa
1926 Pale Brindled Beauty (Phigalia pilosaria) - Eggs and 10mm larvae
2176 Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis) - Newly emerged, 10mm and 16mm larvae


March 19

1763 Arran Carpet (Chloroclysta concinnata) - Post hibernation larvae at 10mm and 17mm
1771 Juniper Carpet (Thera juniperata) - Two views of the egg
1840 Shaded Pug (Eupithecia subumbrata) - Female pupa
1902 Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata) - Male pupa
1963 Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata) - Larvae at 10mm, 13mm and 17mm
2136 The Gothic (Naenia typica) - Male pupa
2284 Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) - Male pupa

February 9

173 The Festoon (Apoda limacodes) - Larvae at 2mm, 7mm and pre-pupa
1633 Small Eggar (Eriogaster lanestris) - Newly emerged larva and adult male
1643 Emperor Moth (Saturnia pavonia) - Additional larvae
1676 The Mocha (Cyclophora annularia) - Adult
1763 Arran Carpet (Chloroclysta concinnata) - First instar and 6mm larvae
1976 Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri) - Egg and larvae
2136 The Gothic (Naenia typica) - Adult female

January 12 / 2011

1525 Chequered Skipper (Carterocephalus palaemon) - Egg
1601 Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne) - Egg
1610 Marsh Fritillary (Euphydryas aurinia) - A batch of eggs
1612 Glanville Fritillary (Melitaea cinxia) - A batch of eggs
1635 Ground Lackey (Malacosoma castrensis) - Penultimate and final instar larvae
1639 Pine-tree Lappet (Dendrolimus pini) - 25mm, 30mm, 45mm and 60mm larvae
1985 Oleander Hawk-moth (Daphnis nerii) - Egg, 9mm, 18mm and 23mm larvae
2136 The Gothic (Naenia typica) - Final instar larva and female pupa

December 18

1631 December Moth (Poecilocampa populi) - Final instar larva, unusual 'lichened' colour form
1550 Small White (Pieris rapae) - Male and female pupae
1657 Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris) - 8mm penultimate and final instar 24mm larvae, Adult female
1707 Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) - Adult pair photographed in the wild
1754 The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata) - Examples of different colour forms of penultimate and final instar larvae and a cocoon

December 6

1767 Pine Carpet (Thera firmata) - Additional examples of final instar larvae
1868 Lesser Treble-bar (Aplocera efformata) - Final instar larvae, female pupa and adult female
1873 Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica) - A female pupa
1902 Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata) - Penultimate instar larvae, brown and green colour forms of final instar larvae
1907 Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria) - Aduly male
1945 Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria) - Adult female
2078 Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis) - Penultimate, final and prepupal larvae, examples of cocoon building
2201 Shore Wainscot (Mythimna litoralis) - Pupa enlarged view of the cremaster
2232 Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) - Male pupa enlarged view of the cremaster
2343a Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea didyma) - Female pupa enlarged views of the cremaster
2440 Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami) - Female pupa enlarged views of the cremaster

November 24

1657 Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris) - Male and female pupae
2111 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) - Eggs and young to final instar larvae, male and female pupae and an adult
2131 Square-spotted Clay (Xestia rhomboidea) - Adult female
2133 Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata) - Final instar larva - pale colour form
2150 Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa) - Adult male, Socttish west coast form
2171 Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa) - Final instar larva from a sandy beach area
2176 Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis) - Examples of the eggs
2179 Pine Beauty (Panolis flammea) - Final instar larvae, male pupa and adult female
2186 Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis) - Adult males, Scottish colour form
2201 Shore Wainscot (Mythimna litoralis) - Final instar larvae, male and female pupae
2262 The Brick (Agrochola circellaris) - Examples of the eggs
2343a Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea didyma) - Final instar larvae, cocoon, female pupa and adult

November 12

2232 Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) - Green forms of penultimate and final instar larvae, male pupa
2252 Large Ranunculus (Polymixis flavicincta) - Different colour form of the final instar larvae and an adult
2254 Grey Chi (Antitype chi) - Additional examples of a penultimate and final instar larva
2263 Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota) - Newly laid and developing eggs, 15mm and 29mm larvae, male pupa
2266 Brown-spot Pinion (Agrochola litura) - Dark Brown and green colour forms of final instar larvae, adult
2274 The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia) - Final instar larva and adult male
2288 Sweet Gale Moth Acronicta euphorbiae - Male pupa
2321 Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) - Penultimate and final instar larvae
2412 Silver Hook (Deltote uncula) - Adult male and female

October 20

381 Large Red-belted Clearwing (Synanthedon culiciformis) - Male pupa and adult
1553 Orange-tip (Anthocharis cardamines) - Newly laid egg on an unusual foodplant - cleavers
1719 Oblique Carpet (Orthonama vittata) - Final instar larvae and adult
1832 Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) - Adult male
1840 Shaded Pug (Eupithecia subumbrata) - Final instar larvae
1801 Barred Carpet (Perizoma taeniata) - 9mm larva
2081 White-line Dart (Euxoa nigrofusca) - Final instar larva and adult
2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta) - Adult with unusual markings
2159a Splendid Brocade Lacanobia splendens - Final instar larvae
2440 Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami) - Final instar larva, female pupa and adult

October 7

163 The Forester (Adscita statices) - 5mm larvae
1571 Silver-studded Blue (Plebejus argus) - Final instar larva and a pupa
1707 Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) - Male and female adults
1793 Cloaked Carpet (Euphyia biangulata) - 13mm, 18mm and final instar larvae, female and male pupae
1825 Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata) - Egg
2087 Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum) - Adult
2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta) - 20mm and final instar larvae, male and female pupae
2138 Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina) - 5mm, 11mm, 16mm and 20mm larvae
2269 Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago) - Eggs
2286 Light Knot Grass (Acronicta menyanthidis) - Cocoon and male pupa

September 29

1528 Lulworth Skipper (Thymelicus acteon) - Young to final instar larvae and pupa
1600 Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene) - Egg and 10mm larva
1921 Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) - 25mm and final instar larvae (different colour form), male pupa
2033 Black Arches (Lymantria monacha) - Eggs and a male pupa
2078 Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis) - Male pupa
2087 Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum) - Male and female pupae
2094 Great Dart (Agrotis crassa) - Eggs, a newly emerged larva, 10mm and 20mm larvae
2111 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) - Eggs and newly emerged and 7mm larvae
2136 The Gothic (Naenia typica) - Empty egg batch, 6mm, 9mm and 15mm pre-hibernation larvae
2283 Dark Dagger (Acronicta tridens) - Final instar larvae, male and female pupae

 

Back to Home Page