WANTED - IMAGES or LIVESTOCK

The following gives a list of species which are not represented on the website in any stage, or which have fairly poor quality images. I intend to keep to the rule I started with i.e. not to include any species until I have at least one image of an early stage of that species. Also included below are the butterfly stages I would like to obtain to help complete the life histories of all UK Butterflies. I have kept to the B&F numbering order.

In addition there are many other species that are missing images of eggs, young larvae etc. and help with filling these gaps would also be welcome.

If you can help by providing images of larvae of these species in any form (e.g. colour slides or digital files) or livestock which I can rear and photograph (excluding protected species) please go to this page for further details.

Back to the home page

BUTTERFLIES

1528 Lulworth Skipper Thymelicus acteon - Eggs

1544 Berger's Clouded Yellow Colias alfacariensis - Eggs

1569 Small Blue Cupido minimus - Male and female pupae

MACRO MOTHS

Hepialidae

16       Gold Swift      Hepialus hecta

Cossidae

160      Reed Leopard      Phragmataecia castaneae

161      Leopard Moth      Zeuzera pyrina - Larvae

Geometridae

1664      Rest Harrow      Aplasta ononaria

1687      Lace Border      Scopula ornata

1696      Bright Wave      Idaea ochrata

1715      Plain Wave      Idaea straminata

1730      Spanish Carpet      Scotopteryx peribolata

1805      Heath Rivulet      Perizoma minorata

1820      Pinion-spotted Pug      Eupithecia insigniata

1845      Pimpinel Pug      Eupithecia pimpinellata

1959      Sloe Carpet      Aleucis distinctata

Arctiidae

2046      Pigmy Footman      Eilema pygmaeola

Nolidae

2075      Small Black Arches      Meganola strigula

Noctuidae

2080      Square-spot Dart      Euxoa obelisca

2083      Coast Dart      Euxoa cursoria

2084      Light Feathered Rustic      Agrotis cinerea

2105      Dotted Rustic      Rhyacia simulans

2113      Stout Dart      Spaelotis ravida

2124      Fen Square-spot      Diarsia florida

2127      Triple-spotted Clay      Xestia ditrapezium

2152      White Colon      Sideridis albicolon

2204      Obscure Wainscot      Mythimna obsoleta

2209      Flame Wainscot      Senta flammea

2315      Heart Moth      Dicycla oo

2319      Lunar-spotted Pinion      Cosmia pyralina

2323      Reddish Light Arches      Apamea sublustris

2329      The Confused      Apamea furva

2333      Large Nutmeg      Apamea anceps

2339      Tawny Marbled Minor      Oligia latruncula

2342      Rosy Minor      Mesoligia literosa

2343      Common Rustic      Mesapamea secalis

2347      The Concolorous      Photedes extrema

2349      Mere Wainscot      Photedes fluxa

2351      Fenn's Wainscot      Photedes brevilinea

2363      Marsh Mallow Moth      Hydraecia osseola

2372      White-mantled Wainscot      Archanara neurica

2376      Blair's Wainscot      Sedina buettneri

2378      Brighton Wainscot      Oria musculosa

2396      Rosy Marbled      Elaphria venustula

2413      Silver Barred      Deltote bankiana

2435      Scarce Burnished Brass      Diachrysia chryson

2465      The Four-spotted      Tyta luctuosa

2485      Marsh Oblique-barred      Hypenodes turfosalis

2488      Common Fan-foot      Herminia strigilata

2491      Shaded Fan-foot      Herminia tarsicrinalis

2494      Clay Fan-foot      Paracolax derivalis

MICRO MOTHS

1 Micropterix tunbergella 2 Micropterix mansuetella 3 Micropterix aureatella 4 Micropterix aruncella 5 Micropterix calthella

19 Bohemannia quadrimaculella 45 Trifurcula subnitidella 47 Trifurcula beirnei 56 Stigmella dryadella 119 Opostega salaciella

120 Pseudopostega auritella121 Pseudopostega crepusculella 134 Lampronia flavimitrella 135 Lampronia luzella 137 Lampronia morose

139 Lampronia pubicornis 140 Nematopogon swammerdamella 141 Nematopogon schwarziellus 142 Nematopogon pilella

143 Nematopogon metaxella 144 Nemophora fasciella 145 Nemophora minimella 146 Nemophora cupriacella 147 Nemophora metallica

149 Adela cuprella 151 Adela croesella 152 Cauchas rufimitrella 153 Cauchas fibulella 182 Bankesia conspurcatella

189 Epichnopterix plumella 191 Acanthopsyche atra 204 Infurcitinea albicomella 205 Ischnoscia borreonella 206 Stenoptinea cyaneimarmorella

207 Myrmecozela ochraceella 211 Haplotinea ditella 215 Nemapogon granella Corn Moth 217 Nemapogon wolffiella 218 Nemapogon variatella

219 Nemapogon ruricolella 222 Archinemapogon yildizae 223 Nemaxera betulinella 225 Triaxomera fulvimitrella 226 Triaxomasia caprimulgella

227 Monopis laevigella 228 Monopis weaverella 229 Monopis obviella 230 Monopis crocicapitella 231 Monopis imella 232 Monopis monachella

233 Monopis fenestratella 234 Trichophaga tapetzella 235 Trichophaga mormopis 236 Tineola bisselliella 238 Niditinea striolella

239 Tinea columbariella 439 Swammerdamia compunctella 451 Ypsolopha mucronella 454 Ypsolopha asperella 456 Ypsolopha horridella

457 Ypsolopha lucella 458 Ypsolopha alpella 459 Ypsolopha sylvella 462 Ypsolopha sequella 463 Ypsolopha vittella 466 Rhigognostis senilella

467 Rhigognostis annulatella 468 Rhigognostis incarnatella 470 Orthotelia sparganella 474 Acrolepiopsis betulella 475 Acrolepiopsis marcidella

477 Phaulernis dentella 478 Phaulernis fulviguttella 479 Epermenia farreni 480 Epermenia profugella 481 Epermenia falciformis

482 Epermenia insecurella 487 Coleophora lutarea 508 Coleophora arctostaphyli 517 Coleophora alcyonipennella 531 Coleophora ochrea

534 Coleophora currucipennella 540 Coleophora vibicigerella 542 Coleophora serpylletorum 548 Coleophora niveicostella

550 Coleophora nutantella 557 Coleophora gardesanella 561 Coleophora therinella 566 Coleophora sternipennella 568 Coleophora versurella

570 Coleophora pappiferella 578 Coleophora otidipennella 589 Coleophora clypeiferella 598 Elachista kilmunella 598a Elachista eskoi

599 Elachista alpinella 600 Elachista luticomella 604 Elachista orstadii 605 Elachista pomerana 607 Elachista canapennella

608 Elachista rufocinerea 611 Elachista triatomea 612 Elachista collitella 613 Elachista subocellea 614 Elachista triseriatella

615 Elachista cahorsensis 616 Elachista bedellella 618 Elachista cingillella 619 Elachista unifasciella 621 Elachista subalbidella

622 Elachista adscitella 624 Elachista trapeziella 626 Elachista serricornis 627 Elachista scirpi 628 Elachista eleochariella

630 Elachista albidella 632 Elachista consortella 633 Elachista stabilella

634 Schiffermuellerina grandis 635 Denisia subaquilea 636 Denisia similella 637 Crassa tinctella 638 Denisia augustella

638a Denisia albimaculella 639 Bisigna procerella 640 Batia lunaris 640a Batia internella 641 Batia lambdella 642 Batia unitella

644 Borkhausenia fuscescens 646 Telechrysis tripuncta 652 Alabonia geoffrella 653 Aplota palpella 654 Pleurota bicostella

655 Pleurota aristella 657 Hypercallia citrinalis 659 Amphisbatis incongruella 660 Pseudatemelia josephinae 661 Pseudatemelia flavifrontella

662 Pseudatemelia subochreella 664 Diurnea lipsiella 666 Semioscopis avellanella 667 Semioscopis steinkellneriana 671 Depressaria ultimella

673 Depressaria pimpinellae 674 Depressaria badiella 676 Depressaria pulcherrimella 677 Depressaria douglasella 678 Depressaria sordidatella

680 Depressaria albipunctella 681 Depressaria olerella 684 Depressaria silesiaca 685 Levipalpus hepatariella 686 Exaeretia ciniflonella

687 Exaeretia allisella 689 Agonopterix ciliella 691 Agonopterix purpurea 693 Agonopterix putridella 696 Agonopterix propinquella

697a Agonopterix kuznetzovi 699 Agonopterix bipunctosa

716 Agonopterix rotundella 717 Ethmia terminella 719 Ethmia quadrillella 720 Ethmia bipunctella 723 Metzneria littorella

727 Metzneria neuropterella 727a Metzneria aprilella 731 Eulamprotes atrella 731a Eulamprotes immaculatella 732 Eulamprotes unicolorella

733 Eulamprotes wilkella 734 Argolamprotes micella 735 Monochroa tenebrella 736 Monochroa lucidella 737 Monochroa palustrella

738 Monochroa tetragonella 739 Monochroa conspersella 740 Monochroa hornigi 741 Monochroa suffusella 742 Monochroa lutulentella

743 Monochroa elongella 744 Monochroa arundinetella 744a Monochroa moyses 745 Monochroa divisella 754 Xystophora pulveratella

755 Stenolechia gemmella 756 Parachronistis albiceps 758 Recurvaria leucatella 759 Coleotechnites piceaella 761 Athrips tetrapunctella

763 Xenolechia aethiops 764 Pseudotelphusa scalella 767 Carpatolechia decorella 768 Carpatolechia notatella 769 Teleiodes wagae

772 Carpatolechia fugitivella 773 Pseudotelphusa paripunctella 774 Teleiodes luculella 776 Teleiopsis diffinis 777 Bryotropha basaltinella

777a Bryotropha dryadella 778 Bryotropha umbrosella 779 Bryotropha affinis 780 Bryotropha similis 782 Bryotropha senectella

784 Bryotropha galbanella 786 Bryotropha desertella 787 Bryotropha terrella 788 Bryotropha politella 789 Bryotropha domestica

794 Prolita sexpunctella 795 Prolita solutella 796 Aroga velocella 799 Neofriseria singula 801 Gelechia scotinella

802a Gelechia sororculella 803 Gelechia muscosella 804 Gelechia cuneatella 805 Gelechia hippophaella 806 Gelechia nigra 807 Gelechia turpella

808 Platyedra subcinerea 810 Scrobipalpa suaedella 811 Scrobipalpa samadensis 816 Scrobipalpa obsoletella 817 Scrobipalpa clintoni

818 Scrobipalpa atriplicella 820 Scrobipalpa artemisiella 821 Scrobipalpa murinella 827 Caryocolum alsinella 835 Caryocolum blandulella

836 Caryocolum kroesmanniella 839 Nothris congressariella 841 Sophronia semicostella 844 Syncopacma larseniella 845 Syncopacma sangiella

847 Syncopacma taeniolella 849 Syncopacma cinctella 851 Dichomeris alacella 855 Acompsia cinerella 857 Anarisa lineatella

858 Hypatima rhomboidella 863 Dichomeris juniperella 866 Brachmia blandella 867 Brachmia inornatella

870 Oegoconia quadripuncta 871 Oegoconia deauratella 871a Oegoconia caradjai 874 Blastobasis lacticolella 875 Blastobasis phycidella

875a Blastobasis rebeli 886 Mompha ochraceella 887 Mompha lacteella 890 Mompha jurassicella 891 Mompha sturnipennella

899 Pancalia leuwenhoekella 902 Chrysoclista lathamella 903 Chrysoclista linneella 904 Spuleria flavicaput 906 Blastodacna atra

907 Dystebenna stephensi 909 Sorhagenia lophyrella 910 Sorhagenia janiszewski 911 Scythris grandipennis 913 Scythris fallacella

914 Scythris crassiuscula 915 Scythris picaepennis 916 Scythris siccella 918 Scythris limbella 919 Scythris cicadella 920 Scythris potentillella

921 Phtheochroa inopiana 922 Phtheochroa schreibersiana 923 Phtheochroa sodaliana 924 Hysterophora maculosana 925 Phtheochroa rugosana

926 Phalonidia manniana 927 Gynnidomorpha minimana 929 Gynnidomorpha vectisana 930 Gynnidomorpha alismana

931 Gynnidomorpha luridana 932 Phalonidia affinitana 933 Phalonidia gilvicomana 934 Phalonidia curvistrigana 935 Cochylimorpha alternana

936 Cochylimorpha straminea 937 Agapeta hamana 939 Aethes tesserana 941 Aethes hartmanniana 942 Aethes piercei

944 Aethes williana 945 Aethes cnicana 946 Aethes rubigana 948 Aethes margaritana 949 Aethes dilucidana 950 Aethes francillana

952 Commophila aeneana 954 Eupoecilia angustana 955 Eupoecilia ambiguella 956 Cochylidia implicitana 957 Cochylidia heydeniana

958 Cochylidia subroseana 959 Cochylidia rupicola 960 Falseuncaria ruficiliana 961 Falseuncaria degreyana 963 Cochylis flaviciliana

964 Cochylis dubitana 964a Cochylis molliculana 965 Cochylis hybridella 966 Cochylis atricapitana 967 Cochylis pallidana

968 Cochylis nana 971 Pandemis cinnamomeana 973 Pandemis dumetana 978 Archips betulana 980 Archips xylosteana

982 Choristoneura diversana 983 Choristoneura hebenstreitella 987 Ptycholomoides aeriferanus 990 Aphelia unitana

991 Clepsis senecionana 999 Adoxophyes orana 1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus 1005 Periclepsis cinctana 1006 Epagoge grotiana

1007 Capua vulgana 1008 Philedone gerningana 1009 Philedonides lunana 1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana 1012 Sparganothis pilleriana

1014 Isotrias rectifasciana 1015 Eulia ministrana 1019 Cnephasia conspersana 1022 Cnephasia pasiuana 1022a Cnephasia pumicana

1023 Cnephasia genitalan 1027 Neosphaleroptera nubilana 1028 Eana argentana 1029 Eana osseana

1031 Eana penziana 1034 Spatalistis bifasciana 1035 Acleris bergmanniana 1040 Acleris caledoniana 1046 Acleris shepherdana

1049 Acleris permutana 1050 Acleris kochiella 1051 Acleris logiana 1053 Acleris hastiana 1054 Acleris cristana 1055 Acleris hyemana

1056 Acleris lipsiana 1057 Acleris rufana 1058 Acleris lorquiniana 1059 Acleris abietana 1060 Acleris maccana 1061 Acleris literana

1062 Acleris emargana 1062a Acleris effractana 1063 Celypha striana 1064 Celypha rosaceana 1065 Celypha rufana

1067 Celypha cespitana 1068 Celypha rivulana 1069 Celypha aurofasciana 1071 Argyroploce arbutella 1072 Phiaris metallicana

1073 Phiaris schulziana 1075 Phiaris micana 1077 Phiaris obsoletana 1079 Piniphila bifasciana 1080 Cymolomia hartigiana